I don't know whether this can be called "best practice" on mainbords, but with a handle super glued to those SST 49LF040 I repeatedly hot-unplugged a badly flashed (non working) flash and then used flashrom to reflash it. it worked all the time. Even an 8 Mbit piece 49LF080A works with the Asus a8ne, so maybe a kernel may be squeezed in there as well.
thus, no need for an external eprommer :-) --Q
Wissenswertes für Bastler und Hobby Handwerker. BE A BETTER HEIMWERKER! www.yahoo.de/clever
On Sat, Aug 25, 2007 at 07:08:19PM +0200, extinct man wrote:
I don't know whether this can be called "best practice" on mainbords, but with a handle super glued to those SST 49LF040 I repeatedly hot-unplugged a badly flashed (non working) flash and then used flashrom to reflash it. it worked all the time.
Glad to hear it's working well for you. The pushpinflash method is very handy!
It may not be best practice to hotplug, but it is rather safe since the chip is never accessed once the system is running.
Even an 8 Mbit piece 49LF080A works with the Asus a8ne, so maybe a kernel may be squeezed in there as well.
Yup, but only with a minimum of drivers.
//Peter
Peter Stuge schrieb:
It may not be best practice to hotplug, but it is rather safe since the chip is never accessed once the system is running.
saves plug cycles and time ...
Even an 8 Mbit piece 49LF080A works with the Asus a8ne, so maybe a kernel may be squeezed in there as well.
Yup, but only with a minimum of drivers.
a 2 MByte piece was used to contain LB + Kernel. I guess a 2 MByte flash would work in A8N-E , too.
currently I am trying to manage with the variables ROMSIZE , IMAGE SIZE asf. to build a ROM with correct size 512 KB, which seems tricky for some obscure reason. --Q
On Monday 27 August 2007 00:31:37 Quux wrote:
Peter Stuge schrieb:
It may not be best practice to hotplug, but it is rather safe since the chip is never accessed once the system is running.
saves plug cycles and time ...
Even an 8 Mbit piece 49LF080A works with the Asus a8ne, so maybe a kernel may be squeezed in there as well.
Yup, but only with a minimum of drivers.
a 2 MByte piece was used to contain LB + Kernel. I guess a 2 MByte flash would work in A8N-E , too.
currently I am trying to manage with the variables ROMSIZE , IMAGE SIZE asf. to build a ROM with correct size 512 KB, which seems tricky for some obscure reason. --Q
Today I checked out the latest svn revision and tested on our ASUS A8N-E rev 2.0.
Status of the board is unchanged. It boots with filo 5.0 from IDE. The autmatically build images are not working. Reason is the RAM issue with Athlon64 CPU in 939 socket.
You need to modify amdk8/raminit.c
Index: src/northbridge/amd/amdk8/raminit.c =================================================================== --- src/northbridge/amd/amdk8/raminit.c (Revision 2754) +++ src/northbridge/amd/amdk8/raminit.c (Arbeitskopie) @@ -1201,7 +1201,7 @@ if (unbuffered && registered) { die("Mixed buffered and registered dimms not supported"); } -#if 1 +#if 0 // yhlu debug: Athlon64 939 can do dual channel, but it uses unbuffered DIMMs if (unbuffered && is_opteron(ctrl)) { die("Unbuffered Dimms not supported on Opteron");
I also need to mention that you have to put the RAM module in a specific bank. I used bank 3 (blue).
hope that helps.
-- phil
On Thu, Aug 30, 2007 at 06:57:18PM +0200, Philipp Degler wrote:
On Monday 27 August 2007 00:31:37 Quux wrote:
Peter Stuge schrieb:
It may not be best practice to hotplug, but it is rather safe since the chip is never accessed once the system is running.
saves plug cycles and time ...
Even an 8 Mbit piece 49LF080A works with the Asus a8ne, so maybe a kernel may be squeezed in there as well.
Yup, but only with a minimum of drivers.
a 2 MByte piece was used to contain LB + Kernel. I guess a 2 MByte flash would work in A8N-E , too.
currently I am trying to manage with the variables ROMSIZE , IMAGE SIZE asf. to build a ROM with correct size 512 KB, which seems tricky for some obscure reason. --Q
Today I checked out the latest svn revision and tested on our ASUS A8N-E rev 2.0.
Status of the board is unchanged. It boots with filo 5.0 from IDE. The autmatically build images are not working. Reason is the RAM issue with Athlon64 CPU in 939 socket.
You need to modify amdk8/raminit.c
Index: src/northbridge/amd/amdk8/raminit.c
--- src/northbridge/amd/amdk8/raminit.c (Revision 2754) +++ src/northbridge/amd/amdk8/raminit.c (Arbeitskopie) @@ -1201,7 +1201,7 @@ if (unbuffered && registered) { die("Mixed buffered and registered dimms not supported"); } -#if 1 +#if 0 // yhlu debug: Athlon64 939 can do dual channel, but it uses unbuffered DIMMs if (unbuffered && is_opteron(ctrl)) { die("Unbuffered Dimms not supported on Opteron");
I also need to mention that you have to put the RAM module in a specific bank. I used bank 3 (blue).
Did you try memtest86+ ? Asides from the die() you commented out, there were spurious memory access problems. In my similar board (A8N5X) those problems disappeared with a patch provided by Rudolf.
See also:
http://www.mail-archive.com/linuxbios@linuxbios.org/msg10078.html
I don't remember if the patch was made public. You'd better ask him about it :-)
On Friday 31 August 2007 18:49:55 Robert Millan wrote:
On Thu, Aug 30, 2007 at 06:57:18PM +0200, Philipp Degler wrote:
On Monday 27 August 2007 00:31:37 Quux wrote:
Peter Stuge schrieb:
It may not be best practice to hotplug, but it is rather safe since the chip is never accessed once the system is running.
saves plug cycles and time ...
Even an 8 Mbit piece 49LF080A works with the Asus a8ne, so maybe a kernel may be squeezed in there as well.
Yup, but only with a minimum of drivers.
a 2 MByte piece was used to contain LB + Kernel. I guess a 2 MByte flash would work in A8N-E , too.
currently I am trying to manage with the variables ROMSIZE , IMAGE SIZE asf. to build a ROM with correct size 512 KB, which seems tricky for some obscure reason. --Q
Today I checked out the latest svn revision and tested on our ASUS A8N-E rev 2.0.
Status of the board is unchanged. It boots with filo 5.0 from IDE. The autmatically build images are not working. Reason is the RAM issue with Athlon64 CPU in 939 socket.
You need to modify amdk8/raminit.c
Index: src/northbridge/amd/amdk8/raminit.c
--- src/northbridge/amd/amdk8/raminit.c (Revision 2754) +++ src/northbridge/amd/amdk8/raminit.c (Arbeitskopie) @@ -1201,7 +1201,7 @@ if (unbuffered && registered) { die("Mixed buffered and registered dimms not supported"); } -#if 1 +#if 0 // yhlu debug: Athlon64 939 can do dual channel, but it uses unbuffered DIMMs if (unbuffered && is_opteron(ctrl)) { die("Unbuffered Dimms not supported on Opteron");
I also need to mention that you have to put the RAM module in a specific bank. I used bank 3 (blue).
Did you try memtest86+ ? Asides from the die() you commented out, there were spurious memory access problems.
Yes I successfully "memtest"ed before commiting a8n-e target. But maybe this was a lucky run. I started memtest from the grub-menu of filo-0.5 payload.
Running memtest directly as linuxbios payload in earlier tests returned errors during the random-pattern-test.
In my similar board (A8N5X) those problems disappeared with a patch provided by Rudolf.
I would be happy to test that patch on the A8N-E.
See also:
http://www.mail-archive.com/linuxbios@linuxbios.org/msg10078.html
I don't remember if the patch was made public. You'd better ask him about it :-)
On Thu, Aug 30, 2007 at 06:57:18PM +0200, Philipp Degler wrote:
Status of the board is unchanged. It boots with filo 5.0 from IDE. The autmatically build images are not working. Reason is the RAM issue with Athlon64 CPU in 939 socket.
You need to modify amdk8/raminit.c
It would rock if this could be detected at runtime instead of a compile-time #if. Any ideas?
I also need to mention that you have to put the RAM module in a specific bank. I used bank 3 (blue).
Do you know why?
//Peter
This is a bit OT, but related to A8N-E motherboard.
Does anybody know if quad-core barcelona processor will fit into this motherboard? Socket 939.
Janek Kozicki schrieb:
This is a bit OT, but related to A8N-E motherboard.
Does anybody know if quad-core barcelona processor will fit into this motherboard? Socket 939.
I thought there was only a single board out there for that obscure AMD quad core. and it not the A8n-E, I would assume ... --Q